KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Flight Close-Out

German translation: meldeschluss


14:00 Feb 7, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / luggage scanning software
English term or phrase: Flight Close-Out
This refers to a chapter about the flight close-out activities using a special software. This is the time between boarding and take-off. Does anybody know what this is called in German? Neither googling Closeout nor Flugabschluss leads to satisfactory results ..
Sabine Odinga
Germany
German translation:meldeschluss
Explanation:
just some guessing, fyi
Selected response from:

Yiming Gan
Germany
Grading comment
As I needed the correct term (without describing the meaning) I decided for 'Meldeschluss'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4meldeschluss
Yiming Gan
3 +1letzte Flugvorbereitungen nach Einsteigen der Passagiere und vor StartExpertlang
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flight close-out
meldeschluss


Explanation:
just some guessing, fyi


    Reference: http://www.luftpiraten.de/glos_n64.html
Yiming Gan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
As I needed the correct term (without describing the meaning) I decided for 'Meldeschluss'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Thayenga
6 mins

agree  Schtroumpf: Schlimmstenfalls könnte man auch den engl. Begriff übernehmen: In der Luftfahrt wimmelt es nur von englischer Terminologie.
1 hr

agree  Coqueiro
2 hrs

neutral  dkfmmuc: The asker refers to the time between the message "boarding completed" and the off-block time of the aircraft. Therefore there should be a slightly better term.
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight close-out
letzte Flugvorbereitungen nach Einsteigen der Passagiere und vor Start


Explanation:
umschreiben, so würde ich es machen - ob es da einen Fachausdruck gibt, weiss ich nicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-08 09:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich mag bezweifeln, ob selbst "Native speakers" den Begriff Close-out verstehen, wenn sie nicht gerade in der Branche tätig sind ....

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: mit leichter Variation: vor Start streichen und durch vor Push-Back ersetzen.
18 hrs
  -> Danke - jetzt wird's richtig technisch!




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Close-out time – Meldeschluss
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=8szeJg6CKfEC&q=close-out...
Fluggäste, die bis zur Show-up-Time (bzw. Meldeschluß oder Close-out-Time) nicht am Check-In des Flughafens erscheinen und ihren Flug auch nicht storniert haben, werden als No-Shows bezeichnet. Sie haben in der Regel keine Chance mehr mitzufliegen. Der Meldeschluß variiert je nach Flughafen, Airline, Flugziel und Buchungsklasse. Ab dieser Zeit werden keine Fluggäste mehr auf den Flug genommen.
http://www.luftpiraten.de/glos_n64.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Coqueiro
2 hrs