KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Backshell

German translation: hintere Abdeckung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backshell
German translation:hintere Abdeckung
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:24 Oct 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / plane parts
English term or phrase: Backshell
from a list of airplane parts - no further information
Christine Slattery
hintere Abdeckung
Explanation:
Außer den Fahrspuren (Track) sind auch das Landegerät (Lander), der Fallschirm (Parachute) und die hintere Abdeckung (Backshell) zu sehen. ...
www.marssociety.de/html/print
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hintere Abdeckung
Christine Lam
2Just monolingual definitions
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backshell
Just monolingual definitions


Explanation:
Hi Christine, I don't have a translation for you, but it appears this is an electronics item. Maybe you or someone else can etwas damit anfangen.

Backshell —An accessory which attaches to the back of a
plug or receptacle to provide strain relief and protection of the wire harness at the rear of the connector.
http://www.deutschecd.com/Glossary/glossary.html

Backshell
– Provides mechanical support for the wire terminations
– Attach point for internal and external shielding to provide a ground path from shielding to the electrical connector
» Interfaces with connector and shielding must have low resistance and remain tight to provide adequate shielding

http://www.mitrecaasd.org/atsrac/meeting_minutes/2002/2002_0...




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backshell
hintere Abdeckung


Explanation:
Außer den Fahrspuren (Track) sind auch das Landegerät (Lander), der Fallschirm (Parachute) und die hintere Abdeckung (Backshell) zu sehen. ...
www.marssociety.de/html/print

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!