KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

rope wicks

German translation: Dochte


16:21 Apr 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: rope wicks
noch einmal Methoden im IPS:
minimising herbicide use by, eg. band spraying or using impregrated ***rope wicks*** to smear a systemic herbicide on weeds taller than the crop

Was muss man sich unter diesen rope wicks vorstellen?
Gabriele Beckmann
France
German translation:Dochte
Explanation:
Diese Dochte werden in unterschiedlichen Geräten eingesetzt.

Function: When wiping the ROPE WICK onto weeds a systemic, non-selective herbicide is absorbed by the foliage of the treated plant, penetrates the root system and kills the weed.

Wirkungsweise: Ein systemisch, nicht selektiv wirkendes Blattherbizid dringt über den DOCHT in die Grünteile der benetzten Pflanze ein, zieht in das Wurzelwerk und bewirkt eine vollständige Abtötung. Das Bestreichen von zwei bis drei Blättern pro Pflanze genügt.

http://www.zuwa.de/dochte.htm

www.llh-hessen.de/landwirtschaft/pflanzenbau/ratgeber2007/c...



Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Andrea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dochtapplikator
EdithK
3Dochte
Andrea Winzer
2Dochtstreichgerät
Michael Schickenberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dochtapplikator


Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft Gartenbau

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rope wick
Dochtstreichgerät


Explanation:
Es könnte sich hierum handeln:
http://www.fluegel-gmbh.de/index/Fluegel/Pflanzenschutz/7916...

Siehe auch hier (2-sprachig):
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-3180...


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dochte


Explanation:
Diese Dochte werden in unterschiedlichen Geräten eingesetzt.

Function: When wiping the ROPE WICK onto weeds a systemic, non-selective herbicide is absorbed by the foliage of the treated plant, penetrates the root system and kills the weed.

Wirkungsweise: Ein systemisch, nicht selektiv wirkendes Blattherbizid dringt über den DOCHT in die Grünteile der benetzten Pflanze ein, zieht in das Wurzelwerk und bewirkt eine vollständige Abtötung. Das Bestreichen von zwei bis drei Blättern pro Pflanze genügt.

http://www.zuwa.de/dochte.htm

www.llh-hessen.de/landwirtschaft/pflanzenbau/ratgeber2007/c...





Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke, Andrea.