KudoZ home » English to German » Agriculture

recoil start

German translation: Seilzugstarter


14:29 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Motoren
English term or phrase: recoil start
somethin about engines (probably Diesel)
Max Hessler
German translation:Seilzugstarter
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/849489?keyword=recoil%2B

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 14:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cool. Ich will auch einen TDI-Rasenmäher!
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Klärung, Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Seilzugstarter
Klaus Herrmann
2Magnapullstart
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Magnapullstart


Explanation:
Just a guess


    www.tremix.com/web-content/reservdelslistor/ betong/re%20G903B%200409.pdf
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seilzugstarter


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/849489?keyword=recoil%2B

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 14:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cool. Ich will auch einen TDI-Rasenmäher!

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Klärung, Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Hört sich gut an. Unser Rasenmäher wird auch per Seilzug angeschmissen.
6 mins
  -> Ich muss immer aufpassen, dass ich nicht über's Kabel fahre :( (Rasenmäher mit E-Motor...)