Satzverständnis

German translation: Give you my 2 cents

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Es handelt sich hierbei um die Beschreibung eines Hochhauses (bzw. hier: seiner Fassade). Bitte helft mir bei der Übersetzung des markierten Teils. Weiterer Kontext würde hier nichts bringen, da andere Aspekte im Zusammenhang mit dem Hochhaus beschrieben werden.


XXX's involvement in the project reflects the high standards of equipment and cutting-edge technology being used throughout the building. Special high-performance exterior cladding will be used to protect the tower’s environment from noise in addition to the extreme low noise facilities on the cooling towers, ***while reflective glazing, aluminum and textured stainless steel panels and vertical tubular fins will extenuate its slenderness and height***.
DDM
German translation:Give you my 2 cents
Explanation:
As Anne stated, you will find most of what you are looking for in dictionaries.

HOWEVER, there is one word that is confusing the hell out of you because it is wrong! The term 'extenuate' SHOULD, in my opinion, be

accentuate

Look that one up (something like 'hevorheben' oder so was) and the sentence should make more sense.

My shot from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Since your answer was more than helpful, I am awarding 4 KudoZ points to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Give you my 2 cents
jccantrell
3abschwächen
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis
Give you my 2 cents


Explanation:
As Anne stated, you will find most of what you are looking for in dictionaries.

HOWEVER, there is one word that is confusing the hell out of you because it is wrong! The term 'extenuate' SHOULD, in my opinion, be

accentuate

Look that one up (something like 'hevorheben' oder so was) and the sentence should make more sense.

My shot from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Since your answer was more than helpful, I am awarding 4 KudoZ points to you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Anne und Jccantrell, vielen Dank erst einmal für eure Mühe. Das Problem lag sicherlich vor allem am Verb "extenuate", denn in diesem Zusammenhang ergab es keinen Sinn. Die Terminologie als solche sollte nicht das Problem sein. Noch einmal, Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn: ja - senkrechte spitze Röhren werden eine lange, schlanke Form kaum abmildern/kaschieren/gefälliger machen, sondern noch betonen - Längsstreifen machen schlank, aber wer isst schon Längsstreifen!
41 mins
  -> Spaghetti! mmmmm, lecker....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extenuate
abschwächen


Explanation:
Vielleicht sollte man doch bei extenuate bleiben. Es bedeutet soviel wie abschwächen, mildern. Die senkrechten Rippen erreichen das natürlich nicht, wie Jccantrell und Anne zu Recht bemerken. Aber hier gibt es noch Verglasungen und gemusterte Stahlplatten, welche diesen Eindruck unterbrechen. Und die Art der Musterung und Anordnung könnte hierbei entscheident sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-11-29 23:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... entscheidend sein. (Entschuldigung für den Tippfehler)

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank erst einmal...