KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

backfill

German translation: Anschüttung/Auffüllung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backfill
German translation:Anschüttung/Auffüllung
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:25 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: backfill
Here we are, in the midst of a contract for the construction of an "exhibitry", i.e. artificial landscapes. The corresponding sentence reads,
"Provide corrosion protection for all metal supports which will be in contact with earth fill or backfill material."

I know of course what earth fill is -- but what for heavens' sake is black fill made up of?
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Anschüttung/Auffüllung
Explanation:
I do believe your term is backfill, not blackfill. Backfill is the soil that was dug up and then used for another purpose.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I can tell it's Monday, Kim. My problem is, I OCR'd this document from a fax to be able to use my TM software. OCR does give you some odd results (a lot of them in this case). My thanks to you, Kim, and to all the others for the eye-opener. I will presently run out and get me a new pair of glasses (and get some fresh oxygen in the process).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BACKFILL (and not bLack...) Hinterfüllung
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Verfüllungsmaterial/VerfüllstoffeSteffen Pollex
4Anschüttung/Auffüllung
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschüttung/Auffüllung


Explanation:
I do believe your term is backfill, not blackfill. Backfill is the soil that was dug up and then used for another purpose.


    Technologix
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
I can tell it's Monday, Kim. My problem is, I OCR'd this document from a fax to be able to use my TM software. OCR does give you some odd results (a lot of them in this case). My thanks to you, Kim, and to all the others for the eye-opener. I will presently run out and get me a new pair of glasses (and get some fresh oxygen in the process).

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BACKFILL (and not bLack...) Hinterfüllung


Explanation:
Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1)
TERM backfill

Reference Road Gloss
(2)
TERM backfilling

Reference Road Gloss

Definition nachtraeglicher Bodenauftrag hinter Stuetzmauern,neben Sockelmauerwerk usw.

Reference Frommhold/Gareiss
(1)
TERM Hinterfuellung

Reference Frommhold/Gareiss




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfüllungsmaterial/Verfüllstoffe


Explanation:
This would be correct in German. Wholes etc. in German are "verfüllt", not "aufgefüllt", "gefüllt" or whatever (if it's construction, of course).

If it's mining, then the old mines where the ore is out are "rückverfüllt" (also a fix German mining term - my uncle and dad are miners :-)). Anyway, I would prefer "Verfüllmaterial" or "Verfüllstoffe" here.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4