KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

Satz

German translation: BUILDING occupation rate


12:51 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: Satz
High speed lifts dimensioned for maximum occupation ratios calculated on the basis of 10 square meters per capita with maximum waiting time of 30 seconds.


Was bedeutet dieses "10m2 per capita occupation ratios"???
nettranslatorde
German translation:BUILDING occupation rate
Explanation:
My guess would be that they are basing the time requirement on a maximum building occupation rate of 1 person per 10 sq. meters of floor space for the entire building.

This seems reasonable as, if the building is occupied by MORE people, the elevators (OK, lifts) would be unable to meet the 30 second time limit.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what the client answered, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1BUILDING occupation rate
jccantrell
3Zwei separate Antworten
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwei separate Antworten


Explanation:
1. Maximum occupation ratios sind maximale "(Personen)belegungsraten" (oder Auslastungsraten -> es geht doch um Fahrstühle/Aufzüge, oder?).

2. Für deren Berechnung wurde ein Verhältnis von 10 qm/Kopf (=Person) angenommen, was mich aber nun etwas verwirrt angesichts der in Aufzügen üblicherweise anzutreffenden Flächengrößenordnungen. Ist die Zahl um eine Dezimalstelle verrutscht (vielleicht 1/10)??

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...wobei ich natürlich nicht weiß, wie sich das Berechnungsverfahren konkret gestaltet...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BUILDING occupation rate


Explanation:
My guess would be that they are basing the time requirement on a maximum building occupation rate of 1 person per 10 sq. meters of floor space for the entire building.

This seems reasonable as, if the building is occupied by MORE people, the elevators (OK, lifts) would be unable to meet the 30 second time limit.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what the client answered, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sometime after my answer, I came to thinking along the same lines but hadn't got time anymore to add my comment (-:
15 hrs