KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

"dedicated" in this context

German translation: eigene


12:58 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: "dedicated" in this context
Underground car parking with dedicated lifts to access the entrance lobbies.
nettranslatorde
German translation:eigene
Explanation:
oder vielleicht zugeordnete Lifte?
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Danke auch für alle anderen Antworten!Ich glaube, dem Kontext nach passt das am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zugewiesene Aufzüge
Kim Metzger
4mit den *vorgesehenen * Fahrstühlen, welche den Zugang...
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Eingangsbereichaufzug!!??Louise Mawbey
3 +1eigene
Eva Blanar
2 +1Kundenaufzügen/lifts
EdithK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kundenaufzügen/lifts


Explanation:
nur so eine Idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Aufzüge für Mitarbeiter und Besucher/Mitarbeiter- und Besucheraufzüge, falls es kein Einkaufszentrum, sondern ein Bürogebäude ist.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: aber eine gute Idee!
6 mins
  -> Danke.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eigene


Explanation:
oder vielleicht zugeordnete Lifte?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Grading comment
Danke auch für alle anderen Antworten!Ich glaube, dem Kontext nach passt das am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Definitiv -> eigene/separate (die Tiefgarage anfahrende) Aufzüge, die Tiefgarage und Eingangslobbies/Foyers verbinden. Geht wohl um ein Hotel?
37 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eingangsbereichaufzug!!??


Explanation:
I don\'t know the German word but I\'m pretty sure the text is referring to lifts which are purely for use for a particular entrance lobby. You cannot get to any other floor or part of the building using them. Only from the car park to the lobby.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.anu.edu.au/disabilities/abplus17.html

This link talks about a dedicated lift just for people with disabilities.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit den *vorgesehenen * Fahrstühlen, welche den Zugang...


Explanation:
mit den für den Zugang... *bestimmten* Fahrstühlen

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zugewiesene Aufzüge


Explanation:
Dedicated in this context means that the lifts are intended specifically for this purpose. So, I imagine the lifts are specifically designed for transporting people as opposed to cargo. I'm not sure about zugewiesen. Maybe you could rewrite it as Aufzüge speziell für Kundenbeförderung reserviert?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not quite, Kim. I read it as "lifts dedicated to (solely) serve the underground car parking" -> see Eva's suggestion.
32 mins