KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

London stock brick

German translation: Londoner Ziegelsteine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:London stock brick
German translation:Londoner Ziegelsteine
Entered by: F C Hudde

13:15 Nov 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Architecture
English term or phrase: London stock brick
Gibt es dafür eine deutsche Bezeichnung? Danke!
F C Hudde
Germany
Londoner Ziegelsteine
Explanation:
ich würde Londoner belassen weil die Ziegelsteine für die Stadt typisch sind
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Londoner Ziegelsteine
Goldcoaster
4"London Stock"-Ziegel
Translation-Pro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
london stock brick
Londoner Ziegelsteine


Explanation:
ich würde Londoner belassen weil die Ziegelsteine für die Stadt typisch sind

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: as Günther already pointed out; maybe he should have posted that as an answer
3 mins
  -> thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Rolf Kern: "Londoner Ziegelsteinen" ergibt zwei überzeugende Google-Treffer.
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Rolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
london stock brick
"London Stock"-Ziegel


Explanation:
"Londoner Ziegelsteine" ist hier zu allgemein, s. Link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 15:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suchbegriff zum Link: London Stock


    Reference: http://www.nextroom.at/publication_article.php?publication_i...
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman