KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

Wallpaper with beadboard wainscoting

German translation: Untertapete/Wandverkleidung aus Polystyrolschaum/Styropor


09:23 Dec 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Wallpaper with beadboard wainscoting
Description of a wallpaper.
Angela Hufschmidt
German translation:Untertapete/Wandverkleidung aus Polystyrolschaum/Styropor
Explanation:
schlage ich vor, bin aber ein wenig unsicher, ob das passt...

Da dürften Wandvertäfelungen gemeint sein.

beadboard -- a flexible, lightweight, synthetic material, commercially marketed as Styrofoam, among other brands; sold in sheets
http://www.angelfire.com/dc/musicthea/Glossary.html


Übrigens ein sehr lustiger Link, auf den ich unterwegs gestoßen bin:
http://www.blueharborhouse.com/german.html

Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Untertapete/Wandverkleidung aus Polystyrolschaum/Styropor
Cécile Kellermayr
3Tapete mit Perlleistenverzierung
Heinrich Pesch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wallpaper with beadboard wainscoting
Tapete mit Perlleistenverzierung


Explanation:
muss wohl die Abschlussleiste gemeint sein

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Untertapete/Wandverkleidung aus Polystyrolschaum/Styropor


Explanation:
schlage ich vor, bin aber ein wenig unsicher, ob das passt...

Da dürften Wandvertäfelungen gemeint sein.

beadboard -- a flexible, lightweight, synthetic material, commercially marketed as Styrofoam, among other brands; sold in sheets
http://www.angelfire.com/dc/musicthea/Glossary.html


Übrigens ein sehr lustiger Link, auf den ich unterwegs gestoßen bin:
http://www.blueharborhouse.com/german.html




    Reference: http://www.henkel.de/int_henkel/adhesives_de/channels/index....
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8