KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

glass core

German translation: Kern mit 5, 3 bzw. 6 Kammern

16:55 Mar 5, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: glass core
XX CORE OPTIONS
xx transparent / translucent
5-chamber glass core:
3-chamber glass core:
6-chamber glass core:

XX is a glass facade system
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Kern mit 5, 3 bzw. 6 Kammern
Explanation:
Man sollte nur von Kern, nicht von Glaskern sprechen, weil der Kern mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit nicht mit Glas ausgefüllt ist!
Selected response from:

Andreas Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kern mit 5, 3 bzw. 6 Kammern
Andreas Müller
2Glaskern
Bernd Albrecht
Summary of reference entries provided
Schon gelesen...?
Bernd Albrecht

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Glaskern


Explanation:
https://www.baunetzwissen.de/suche?q=glaskern

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kern mit 5, 3 bzw. 6 Kammern


Explanation:
Man sollte nur von Kern, nicht von Glaskern sprechen, weil der Kern mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit nicht mit Glas ausgefüllt ist!


    Reference: http://https://www.baunetzwissen.de/glas/tipps/news-produkte...
Andreas Müller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Schon gelesen...?

Reference information:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasfassade

https://www.baunetzwissen.de/fassade/fachwissen/fassadenarte...

https://www.fibermountain.com/index.php/about-us/glass-core

https://www.samtec.com/s2s/microelectronics/glass-core-techn...

https://www.networkworld.com/article/2690703/sdn/startup-pro...

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  dkfmmuc
19 hrs