KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tracking tool

German translation: Projektverfolgungstool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project tracking tool
German translation:Projektverfolgungstool
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

10:50 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: tracking tool
He then sets up the project tracking tool and nomenclature rules

what is the exact context of this
xxxScout2003
Projektverfolgungstool
Explanation:
Verstehe nicht ganz, was das mit der angegebenen Kategorie !Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting! zu tun hat.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tool zur Statusverfolgung
Bob Kerns
3 +1Projektverfolgungstool
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Werkzeug zur Projektüberwachung
Translations4IT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projektverfolgungstool


Explanation:
Verstehe nicht ganz, was das mit der angegebenen Kategorie !Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting! zu tun hat.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Your answer must have arrived while I was composing mine.
6 mins
  -> Keine Ursache, Bob, kommt in den besten Familien vor;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tool zur Statusverfolgung


Explanation:
i.e. a tool (usually a software tool, i.e. a computer program) for monitoring the status/progress of a project.

You asked for the "exact context". That's something which YOU should provide us and then we provide/suggest a translation in your specific context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ;-)
3 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werkzeug zur Projektüberwachung


Explanation:
oder: Projektüberwachungstool/-werkzeug

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hallo. Die Projekte werden nicht überwacht, aber deren Verlauf/Status!
58 mins