KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

firm attribution

German translation: eindeutige Zuordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firm attribution
German translation:eindeutige Zuordnung
Entered by: Brigitta Lange

20:23 Dec 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: firm attribution
Es geht darum, wie man erkennen kann, ob ein Gemälde von Wert ist.

Unsigned paintings that are outstanding (if reasonably priced), especially if accompanied by firm attribution from a renowned specialty scholar.
Brigitta Lange
s.u,
Explanation:
warum nicht ein mix aus beiden - eindeutige Zuordnung?
Selected response from:

veit oettermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eindeutige Zuschreibung
swisstell
4 +1s.u,veit oettermann
3 +1sichere Zuordnung
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eindeutige Zuschreibung


Explanation:
comes to mind

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
22 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 hr

agree  Anakina
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sichere Zuordnung


Explanation:
...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u: genau! Oder "feste Zuordnung"; im Zus'hang mit "Gemälde" finden sich viele Google-Hits!
10 hrs
  -> Danke! :-) Die beste Variante wäre hier wahrscheinlich "eindeutige Zuordnung"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u,


Explanation:
warum nicht ein mix aus beiden - eindeutige Zuordnung?

veit oettermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Ja, unbedingt!
3 hrs