KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

breathe

German translation: atmen


11:53 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
German translation:atmen
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12atmen
Steffen Walter
5 +3atmenRado Varbanov
4 +2Hauchen / Hauch!xxxbrute
4 +2atme
Ron Peek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
atmen


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: Zustimmung: atmen im med. Bereich; auch im Bereich Kunst, vielleicht als Titel eines Werkes, wenn es alleinstehend ist; anderenfalls vielleicht etwas umschreiben ...
7 mins
  -> Ohne weiteren Kontext war mein Gedanke, dass mit "Atmen" ein Bereich/Teil der Installation bezeichnet wird und es vielleicht noch weitere gibt.

agree  Erik Hansson
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
18 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
21 mins

agree  Petra Winter
22 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Vielleicht könnte auch "Odem" passen. Hängt von der Kunst ab...
26 mins

agree  pschmitt
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
44 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atmen


Explanation:
-

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
44 mins

agree  ntext
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atme


Explanation:
I agree with the others above. The German infinitive for 'to breathe' is 'atmen'. However, as in the Dutch listing, 'breathe', if used when used in its imperative form, would be 'atme'.

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar: it sounds as if it is meant as an instrudtion (in many languages). If it is a title, then it is "atmen"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hauchen / Hauch!


Explanation:
Art context relative!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Gerhard!

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Ipaquet!