KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Value (with respect to colouring)

German translation: Grau-/Farbwert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Value (with respect to colouring)
German translation:Grau-/Farbwert
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

15:31 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fashion design/coloring
English term or phrase: Value (with respect to colouring)
This is from a book for girls with which they can design their own fashions on paper. Seems quite advanced to me, I am not sure what the target age range is.


**Value**
Adding shading or value to an object shows where the light source is coming from with highlights and shadows. Shading emphasizes depth and makes objects look more three-dimensional.

**Value** Scale

Shading
Notice where the lightest and darkest parts of these shapes are, then shade the blank shapes below using the same light sources as shown.


I tried "Wertigkeit", but I am not too sure if this fits into the context of colours.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grau-/Farbwert
Explanation:
Laut meinem uralten Kunstlexikon ist value in der Malerei das Verhältnis von Licht und Schatten, oder auch der Grau- oder Farbwert.
Hoffentlich hilft Dir das etwas weiter.

Viel Glück!
Selected response from:

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt hier am ehesten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Grau-/Farbwert
Ute Wietfeld
4Schraffieren/Schraffuren
Jenny Koehler


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
value (with respect to colouring)
Grau-/Farbwert


Explanation:
Laut meinem uralten Kunstlexikon ist value in der Malerei das Verhältnis von Licht und Schatten, oder auch der Grau- oder Farbwert.
Hoffentlich hilft Dir das etwas weiter.

Viel Glück!

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt hier am ehesten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds convincing; I wonder what ever happened to 'cut-out- paper dolls? :))
9 mins
  -> Oh, I remember those - not suitable for today's high-tech generation of children, I guess... ;-)

agree  Zea_Mays: Helligkeits-bzw. Grauwert. Zit:"A shade is a combination of white and black to produce a particular shade of gray.All of the shades of gray between white and black are values,when used together are called gradation." http://www.atpm.com/9.07/design.shtml
2 hrs

agree  Konrad Schultz: mit Zea
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value (with respect to colouring)
Schraffieren/Schraffuren


Explanation:
Siehe:

1. Drawing Value - Shading Tonal Values with Graphite Pencil
From Helen South,
Your Guide to Drawing / Sketching.
FREE Newsletter. Sign Up Now!
Using Value Instead of Line
Don't use outlines.
The aim of realist value drawing is to show the light and shadow and surface tones, creating a three-dimensional illusion. Outlines only define visible edges and don't tell us anything about light and dark. Linear drawing and value drawing are two different 'systems' of representation. Mixing up the two can be confusing, if realistic drawing is your aim.

Change your approach.
When creating a value drawing, you need to shift out of line-drawing mode, and the best way to do this is to forbid yourself to draw a line, and focus on areas of value. You might use the lightest of lines to get down the basic shapes. From there, build up the shading. Often the 'outline' will be at the join between two different values, and is created by the contrast between the light and dark area.

2. (Schraffieren Wikipepdia)
Schraffuren in der Bildenden Kunst [Bearbeiten]
Künstlerische Zeichnung mit Kreuzschraffur und Schummern/SchattierungIn der künstlerischen Zeichnung und Illustration wird die Technik der Schraffur verwendet, um mittels eng aneinandergesetzter Linien Grauwerte, Farbtöne und Schattierungen darzustellen. Neben der einfachen parallelen Schraffur wird hier auch häufig die Technik der Kreuzschraffur verwendet: über eine "erste Lage" von parallelen Strichen wird eine "zweite Lage" derart gezeichnet, dass sich die Linien in einem Winkel kreuzen. Hierdurch lassen sich sehr gut Schraffuren nachträglich dunkler machen und auch Hell-Dunkel-Gradienten darstellen. Einer der ersten, die die Kreuzschraffur beim Kupferstich verwendete, war der um 1450 lebende Kupferstecher Meister E.S..





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-20 16:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schraffieren bezieht sich eher auf die Technik, Grau-/Farbwert ist treffender.


    Reference: http://www.drawsketch.about.com
    wikipedia
Jenny Koehler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish