KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

studio

German translation: Werkstatt


09:38 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Paintings
English term or phrase: studio
This is from a list describing paintings displayed(unfortunately, no further context is given):

"The Paintings
Right-hand Wall (from left to right)
King Charles 1st (***Studio of*** Van Dyck)
King Henry VIII
Portrait of Evangelista Scappi (after Francia)
King William III (Cornelius Janssens)"

Is studio in this context, simply "Studio" or does it refer, as I found somewhere else, to a "Kopie des Originals durch Mitarbeiter der Werkstatt".

TIA

Wenke
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:Werkstatt
Explanation:
This means that the painting comes from the "studio" of Van Dyck, but that most if not all of the painting was done by his assistants / students and not much if anything is an original Van Dyck. It's Van Dyck's style, nothing more.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5WerkstattBrigitteHilgner
3 +1aus Van Dycks Atelier/Werkstatt
Samira Goth
3Studie vonCalla
3Atelier/Studio
Isabel Hohneck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Werkstatt


Explanation:
This means that the painting comes from the "studio" of Van Dyck, but that most if not all of the painting was done by his assistants / students and not much if anything is an original Van Dyck. It's Van Dyck's style, nothing more.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda
7 mins

agree  Samira Goth: genau!
14 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
38 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 day19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Studie von


Explanation:
Gib mal bei Google "Gemälde Studie" ein. Da findet man "Studie zu". In deinem Fall müßte es aber "Studie von" sein.
Hoffe, weitergeholfen zu haben!

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shineda: hier heisst es aber 'Studio'.
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atelier/Studio


Explanation:
Atelier oder Studio

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aus Van Dycks Atelier/Werkstatt


Explanation:
Künstler, die erfolgreich waren, beschäftigten andere Künstler in ihrem Atelier/ihrer Werkstatt. Ich denke daher, dass dies hier bedeutet, das Bild entstammt aus Van Dycks Werkstatt, wurde aber nicht unbedingt von ihm selbst gemalt.

Hoffe, das hilft weiter!


    Reference: http://www.hiddenlondon.com/midtemphall.htm
Samira Goth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAWa
50 mins
  -> Danke!