KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

mind-bending

German translation: unglaublich / bewusstseinsverändernd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-bending
German translation:unglaublich / bewusstseinsverändernd
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:16 Nov 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mind-bending
mind-bending invention
Alexander
unglaubliche Erfindung / bewusstseinsverändernde Erfindung
Explanation:
mind-bending -> something that is contrary to the usual mind-set -> something unusual -> "unglaublich"

"bewusstseinsverändernd" is the definition fgvien by the Oxford-Duden for "mind-bending", but I think the first suggestion would be the more normal way of expressing the same.

"mind-bending" is actually in this instance used in a somewhat colloquial manner.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unglaubliche Erfindung / bewusstseinsverändernde Erfindung
Alexander Schleber
5überwältigend, umwerfend,
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
überwältigend, umwerfend,


Explanation:
Duden on 'mind-bending':
mind-bending, (coll.) mind-blowing adjs. bewusstseinsverändernd; the concert was mind-blowing das Konzert war wahnsinnig (ugs.)

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    13 years in Germany +Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unglaubliche Erfindung / bewusstseinsverändernde Erfindung


Explanation:
mind-bending -> something that is contrary to the usual mind-set -> something unusual -> "unglaublich"

"bewusstseinsverändernd" is the definition fgvien by the Oxford-Duden for "mind-bending", but I think the first suggestion would be the more normal way of expressing the same.

"mind-bending" is actually in this instance used in a somewhat colloquial manner.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Danke