KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

to toss an idea

German translation: "mit einem Gedanken spielen" or "etwas abwägen" or "eine Idee in den Raum stellen"


05:58 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to toss an idea
not given
Karl Bold
German translation:"mit einem Gedanken spielen" or "etwas abwägen" or "eine Idee in den Raum stellen"
Explanation:
Depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Silke Timmer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mit einer Idee spielen
pschmitt
4 +1"mit einem Gedanken spielen" or "etwas abwägen" or "eine Idee in den Raum stellen"Silke Timmer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mit einer Idee spielen


Explanation:
Mit einer Idee spielen.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The complete phrase is toss an idea around.
0 min

agree  Maya Jurt: YES. (Interesting name, Karl Bold!
5 mins

agree  Urgyen
31 mins

agree  chemimedic
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mit einem Gedanken spielen" or "etwas abwägen" or "eine Idee in den Raum stellen"


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

Silke Timmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
1050 days