KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Here´s to another succesful period!

German translation: auf eine weiterhin erfoglreiche zeit!


07:47 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Here´s to another succesful period!
not given
Karl Bold
German translation:auf eine weiterhin erfoglreiche zeit!
Explanation:
if the "successful period" is still in the future:

"Auf eine weiterhin erfolgreiche Zeit!"

if the "successful period" is in the past:

"Auf eine weitere erfolgreiche Zeit!"

You can replace "Zeit" with "Zeitraum" but it doesn't sound so good.

You have the choice! :)

All the best! Karl
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4auf eine weiterhin erfoglreiche zeit!
Karl Apsel
4specify the periodSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auf eine weiterhin erfoglreiche zeit!


Explanation:
if the "successful period" is still in the future:

"Auf eine weiterhin erfolgreiche Zeit!"

if the "successful period" is in the past:

"Auf eine weitere erfolgreiche Zeit!"

You can replace "Zeit" with "Zeitraum" but it doesn't sound so good.

You have the choice! :)

All the best! Karl


    native German
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes, it is meant as a toast. (Not the bread) Cheers!!
3 mins

agree  pschmitt
4 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
46 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specify the period


Explanation:
I totally agree with Karl on the first part (if the successful period has already begun), his first suggestion sounds really good.

However, the second suggestion sounds somewhat weird, the reason probably being that although the plural of "Zeit" exists we don't actually "count" them. (The use of "Zeiten" is very narrow.)

For this set of circumstances I would therefore suggest you simply specify the period (year, quarter...), if the context gives you the information.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161