KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Let´s cross our fingers and hope

German translation: Laßt uns die Daumen drücken und hoffen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let´s cross our fingers and hope
German translation:Laßt uns die Daumen drücken und hoffen
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

12:44 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Let´s cross our fingers and hope
none
Victor
Laßt uns die Daumen drücken und hoffen
Explanation:
Germans press their thumbs to wish for good luck
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
So let us hope!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die Daumen drueckenSandra Schlatter
4 +1Laßt uns die Daumen drücken und hoffen
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Lass uns auf das Beste hoffen.....
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Daumen druecken


Explanation:
The German equivalent is "den Daumen druecken" ("die Daumen" if more than one person is involved).

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laßt uns die Daumen drücken und hoffen


Explanation:
Germans press their thumbs to wish for good luck

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
So let us hope!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Horn: korrekt
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lass uns auf das Beste hoffen.....


Explanation:
Lass uns auf das Beste hoffen.....

In Germany people don't cross their fingers. They just hope for the best.

A bit more context would be ok.

Best regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48