KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Help! I have lost count

German translation: sich verzählen/fig.: den Überblick verlieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lose count
German translation:sich verzählen/fig.: den Überblick verlieren
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

13:12 Nov 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Help! I have lost count
none
Victor
Hilfe! Ich habe den Überblick verloren.
Explanation:
Figuratively speaking. Yea, I know the feeling :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hilfe! Ich habe mich verzählt.
Andy Lemminger
4 +3Hilfe! Ich habe den Überblick verloren.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Hilfe! Ich bin mit dem Zaehlen durcheinander gekommen.glinchey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hilfe! Ich habe mich verzählt.


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: nothing to add
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
13 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 hrs

agree  sonni
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hilfe! Ich habe den Überblick verloren.


Explanation:
Figuratively speaking. Yea, I know the feeling :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: I was just about to post this answer as an alternative to Andy's.
15 mins

agree  pschmitt: Depends on the context. If it's not about literally counting, this is the one!
16 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: ...blick oder die Übersicht., know the feeling too
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hilfe! Ich bin mit dem Zaehlen durcheinander gekommen.


Explanation:
This is just another alternative to the above perfectly fine answers.
Pick and chose for the right context!
[...] "she lost count when she was interrupted" : sie kam mit dem Zaehlen durcheinander, als sie unterbrochen wurde;
" I've lost all count of her boyfriends" : ich habe die Uebersicht ueber ihre Freunde vollkommen verloren; "she couldn't keep count of them" : sie verlor die Uebersicht [...]



    PONS/COLLINS Dict.
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4