KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

brown

German translation: braun


20:11 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / common,colors
English term or phrase: brown
colour
German translation:braun
Explanation:
not much more to it.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6braun
Johanna Timm, PhD
5braun, das Braun, braune Farbe
Pro academia
5braun, das Braun, braune Farbe
Pro academia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
braun


Explanation:
not much more to it.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
10 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling
32 mins

agree  EKM: and the pronunciation is pretty close to English too.
42 mins

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braun, das Braun, braune Farbe


Explanation:
Have a nice day

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braun, das Braun, braune Farbe


Explanation:
Have a nice day

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman