KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Fugitive Pieces poems

German translation: Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Fugitive Pieces" poems
German translation:Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:46 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Fugitive Pieces poems
Fugitive Pieces is by Anne Michaels. And in class we wrote poems from our favorite quotes from the book.
xxxReid131
Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"
Explanation:
The German title of Anne Michaels' novel is Fluchtstücke.

The poems you wrote from your favorite quotes from the book could then be called
Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"


... Anne Michaels Roman "Fluchtstücke" verkündet frohe Botschaften 1949 formulierte ... ausspricht,
warum es unmöglich ward, heute Gedichte zu schreiben.". ...
www.nadir.org/nadir/periodika/jungle_world/_98/36/24a.htm -

Anne Michaels, Fugitive Pieces / Fluchtstücke
www.leporello.at/content/wer.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for the translation I really do appreciate it. Thanks once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"Ulrike Lieder
5Zufallsstücke, Poeme
Mats Wiman
4Fluchtstücke
Maya Jurt
4Please..
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zufallsstücke, Poeme


Explanation:
or
Zufallspoeme


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"


Explanation:
The German title of Anne Michaels' novel is Fluchtstücke.

The poems you wrote from your favorite quotes from the book could then be called
Gedichte über "Fluchtstücke"


... Anne Michaels Roman "Fluchtstücke" verkündet frohe Botschaften 1949 formulierte ... ausspricht,
warum es unmöglich ward, heute Gedichte zu schreiben.". ...
www.nadir.org/nadir/periodika/jungle_world/_98/36/24a.htm -

Anne Michaels, Fugitive Pieces / Fluchtstücke
www.leporello.at/content/wer.html

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for the translation I really do appreciate it. Thanks once more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
28 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
40 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
58 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please..


Explanation:
do not post questions more than once.
Thanks.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluchtstücke


Explanation:
Sorry, I did not see that the language has changed.
Here is the titel in German.

LESELUST: Anne Michaels - Fluchtstücke ... 30.06.01. Anne Michaels - Fluchtstücke, **. L E S E L U S T. Roman. Rowohlt 317
Seiten ISBN: 3-499-22242-6 DM 16,9 Ersch. 1996 unter dem Titel "Fugitive Pieces ...
Description: Besprechung und Leseprobe in "Leselust".
www.die-leselust.de/buch/micha001.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343