KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

a quote from Sylvia Plath

German translation: Jede Frau betet einen Faschisten an ...


00:02 Nov 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a quote from Sylvia Plath
From her poem "Daddy": Every woman adores a Fascist, the boot in the face..."
Does anybody have a German copy? Please also state the publisher and the year.
Sandra Pontow
German translation:Jede Frau betet einen Faschisten an ...
Explanation:
You find the German translation here.

You find the link "Übersetzung" at the bottom of the page.
Selected response from:

Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jede Frau betet einen Faschisten an ...
Daniela Schlöder
4The book title ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jede Frau betet einen Faschisten an ...


Explanation:
You find the German translation here.

You find the link "Übersetzung" at the bottom of the page.


    Reference: http://www.abgrund.claranet.de/plath.htm#daddy2
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: great reference!
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The book title ...


Explanation:
The German version of 'Daddy' (as in Daniela's answer) was published in:

ARIEL (Sylvia Plath)
Gedichte, Englisch und Deutsch.
Deutsch von Erich Fried.
Frankfurt am Main. Suhrkamp 1974, 1993, 176 S.(pages),
ISBN 3-518-01380-7

Try a German bookshop or the publisher:

Suhrkamp Haus
Lindenstraße 29-35
D-60325 Frankfurt am Main
Phone 069-75 601-0 / FAX 069-75601-522

Regards


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175