KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

German translation: Wenn.


09:57 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase:
Vers 1- If love was a bird then we wouldn`t have wings- I love was the sky we`d be blue – If love was a choir, U and I could never sing- `Cause love isn`t for me and U – If love was an Oscar, U and I could never win-`Cause we could never act out our parts- If love is the Bible, then we are lost in sin- Because it`s not in our hesrts-
Chorus- So why don`t U go your way- And I´ll go mine – Live your live , and I`ll live mine- Baby you`ll do well , and I´ll be fine- `Cause we`er better off- Separated-
Vers 2- If love was a fire , then we have lost the spark-Love never felt so cold- If love was a light , then weér lost in the dark- Left with no one to hold-If love was a sport, we`er not on the same team- And U and I are destined to lose- If love was an ocean, then we are just a stream- `Cause love isn´t for me and U –
Chorus-Bridge- Girl I know , we had some good times – It´s sad but now, we gotta say goodbye- Girl U know , I love U – I can`t deny- Can´t say we didn´t try to make it worke for U and I – I know it hurts so much but it`s best for us- Somewehre along this winding road we lost the trust – So I´ll walk away so U don´t have to see me cry- It´s killing me so , why don`t U go-
Chorus(out)
franzi
German translation:Wenn.
Explanation:
Schönes Lied´!!

von wem ist das? Bruce Springstreen oder Chris Rea?
Leider 'n bißchen traurig:
Tja. so kann's gehen, man liebt sich, man hat's versucht, aber es geht halt nicht.(schnief). ;-)

Viele Grüße
Marina

P.S. Hast Du Fragen zu einzelnen Passagen oder willst Du ne Übersetzung für den ganzen Text?
Selected response from:

schrod
Grading comment
hi danke für deine antwort wär nicht schlecht wen du den ganzen text ins deutsche übersetzen würdest bye franzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I f love... and so onSteffen Pollex
5Nice song..
ChristinaT
5Wenn.schrod
4Wenn die Liebe ein Vogel wäre, hätten wir keine Flügel
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn die Liebe ein Vogel wäre, hätten wir keine Flügel


Explanation:
I'd be happy to translate the rest if you send me a contract. Best wishes.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wenn.


Explanation:
Schönes Lied´!!

von wem ist das? Bruce Springstreen oder Chris Rea?
Leider 'n bißchen traurig:
Tja. so kann's gehen, man liebt sich, man hat's versucht, aber es geht halt nicht.(schnief). ;-)

Viele Grüße
Marina

P.S. Hast Du Fragen zu einzelnen Passagen oder willst Du ne Übersetzung für den ganzen Text?

schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
hi danke für deine antwort wär nicht schlecht wen du den ganzen text ins deutsche übersetzen würdest bye franzi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice song..


Explanation:
Nice song...do I get the points now???...hehe! : )

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I f love... and so on


Explanation:
Send it to me,
I'll try it for free.
If ever you'll sell it
share profit with me!! :-)
By when would you need it?
When's delivery?


    just for fun and send me a photo (pls. ;-) In German it should also sound like a poem, isn't it. Let me just try it.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922