KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

pneumatic hiss

German translation: "...ein zischendes Geräusch, wie entströmende Druckluft".


09:17 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pneumatic hiss
this is a movable ceiling. the noise it makes while being moved is described as "pneumatic hiss"
xxxpociao
German translation:"...ein zischendes Geräusch, wie entströmende Druckluft".
Explanation:
Oder: "ein pneumatisches Zischen"!
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"...ein zischendes Geräusch, wie entströmende Druckluft".PaLa
4Druckluft zischen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckluft zischen


Explanation:
A literal translation. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"...ein zischendes Geräusch, wie entströmende Druckluft".


Explanation:
Oder: "ein pneumatisches Zischen"!

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Urgyen: also possible: "...wie das Zischen von Preßluft"
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
1 day 14 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day 15 hrs