KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

beautiful

German translation: wunderschön /schön


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beautiful
German translation:wunderschön /schön
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:49 Dec 1, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beautiful
She is a beautiful woman.
Mike Canant
wunderschön /schön
Explanation:
Sie ist eine wunderschöne Frau.

That's what I'd say.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2schön
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1schön
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1wunderschön /schön
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wunderschön /schön


Explanation:
Sie ist eine wunderschöne Frau.

That's what I'd say.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
15 mins
  -> danke:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schön


Explanation:
Sie ist eine schöne Frau.


    none needed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
14 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schön


Explanation:
Sie ist eine schöne Frau.


    none needed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins