KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

defacto relationship

German translation: De-facto-Beziehung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defacto relationship
German translation:De-facto-Beziehung

05:37 Dec 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: defacto relationship
In relation to unmarried couples.
Radek Gebicz
"tatsächlich vorhandene/existierende Beziehung" or "De-facto-Beziehung"
Explanation:
You may leave "de facto" as it is. In German i9t will be understood. Probably, this is even the best way to do it.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Danke fuer ihre schnelle Antwort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eheähnliches Verhältnis
DPS
5"tatsächlich vorhandene/existierende Beziehung" or "De-facto-Beziehung"Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tatsächlich vorhandene/existierende Beziehung" or "De-facto-Beziehung"


Explanation:
You may leave "de facto" as it is. In German i9t will be understood. Probably, this is even the best way to do it.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Danke fuer ihre schnelle Antwort

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eheähnliches Verhältnis


Explanation:
Eheähnliches Verhältnis

vgl. Romain, Bader, Byrd, "Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms"

DPS
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Oder auch: eheähnliche/nichteheliche (Lebens)gemeinschaft - Grüße nach Oz!
51 mins

agree  Anita Menhofer: Das ist die korrekte offizielle deutsche Bezeichnung
52 mins