KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Dreaming of Immortality in a Thatched Cottage

German translation: In einem strohgedeckten Häuschen von der Unsterblichkeit träumen


13:38 Dec 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / chinese landscape painting
English term or phrase: Dreaming of Immortality in a Thatched Cottage
It is the name of a beautiful piece of chinese landscape painting from the ming period (15th /16th century), by a painter called Tang Yin. Would anyone happen to know if there is a "standard" name for it in German? Ta!
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:In einem strohgedeckten Häuschen von der Unsterblichkeit träumen
Explanation:
I know the beautiful landscape you are talking about, but I cannot give you an official German title for it(even as an art historian...). I would just translate it as I did above.

I hope this helps.

Rahel
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Since there appear to be several names for the picture in English, according to answer 3, I reckon I will just translate it as "In einer strohgedeckten Hütte von Unsterblichkeit träumen"... I have noticed with other Chinese works that titles in German often include the verbal form (rather than "Traum von...").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Der Traum von der Unsterblichkeit in einer StrohhütteKlaus Fenselau
3dreaming of immortality in a thatched hut
Sheila Hardie
3In einem strohgedeckten Häuschen von der Unsterblichkeit träumenRahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In einem strohgedeckten Häuschen von der Unsterblichkeit träumen


Explanation:
I know the beautiful landscape you are talking about, but I cannot give you an official German title for it(even as an art historian...). I would just translate it as I did above.

I hope this helps.

Rahel


    Art historian
Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Since there appear to be several names for the picture in English, according to answer 3, I reckon I will just translate it as "In einer strohgedeckten Hütte von Unsterblichkeit träumen"... I have noticed with other Chinese works that titles in German often include the verbal form (rather than "Traum von...").

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Traum von der Unsterblichkeit in einer Strohhütte


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't know a standard name for it. But talking about pictures, I happened to remember "Der Traum des Scipio"

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: However instead of Strohhütte, I would phrase it "unter einem Reetdach", that way it doesn't matter what the cottage is like.
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dreaming of immortality in a thatched hut


Explanation:
I don't know the official name for this in German, and I think the two names proposed above sound good. I am just giving this reference in the hope it might help someone to find the 'official' name, if one exists.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.asia.si.edu/shop/prints.htm

The Thatched Hut of Dreaming of an Immortal
The Thatched Hut of Dreaming of an Immortal. Reproduction based on the original by Tang Yin (1470–1523). China, Ming dynasty, early 16th century. Handscroll; ink and color on paper. (framed: 15" x 40"; unframed: 10 1/2" x 38")


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8