KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Affectionately

German translation: liebevoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affectionately
German translation:liebevoll
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:55 Dec 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Affectionately
Fondly, to care for
David W. Schultze
liebevoll
Explanation:
liebhaben
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liebevoll
Eva Blanar
5liebevoll
Elvira Stoianov
4also used as ending in a letter...
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liebevoll


Explanation:
liebhaben

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liebevoll


Explanation:
liebevoll, zärtlich

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also used as ending in a letter...


Explanation:
and in that case, you could translate it as:
herzlichst,
mit (ganz)lieben Grüssen




    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374