KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Dragonball terms

German translation: Böser König, der Zerstörerprinz, stärkster Krieger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Evil King, Prince Destruction, Strongest Warrior
German translation:Böser König, der Zerstörerprinz, stärkster Krieger
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:17 Dec 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Manga
English term or phrase: Dragonball terms
for a PC game:
Evil King
Prince Destruction
Strongest Warrior
Antje Lücke
Germany
Böser König, der Zerstörerprinz, stärkster Krieger
Explanation:
Just in case you need a possible German translation, this is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
you confirmed my choice, thank you. I'll get back to you because of my profile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Böser König, der Zerstörerprinz, stärkster Krieger
Kim Metzger
5Leave them
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave them


Explanation:
I think that these terms a names of characters, so you can leave them untranslated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 19:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"terms are names" and not "terms a names", sorry for that typo


    experience with translation of computer games
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Böser König, der Zerstörerprinz, stärkster Krieger


Explanation:
Just in case you need a possible German translation, this is my suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
you confirmed my choice, thank you. I'll get back to you because of my profile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I must agree with Kim. Most game manufacturers want their games "localized". I suggest you contact your client and find out whether they want "localized" names.
19 mins

agree  flaviofbg: Most definitely+
31 mins