KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Merry Christmas

German translation: Frohe Weihnachten


09:11 Dec 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Merry Christmas
Roy
German translation:Frohe Weihnachten
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
By the way, you could also go to Proz.com and check its glossaries. You'll always find this kind of translations over there ;-)


Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fröhliche Weihnachten
Sven Petersson
4 +6Frohe Weihnachten
Hans Hereijgers
5Frohes Fest
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fröhliche Weihnachten


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    QuickDick
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Martina Keskintepe
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Frohe Weihnachten


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
By the way, you could also go to Proz.com and check its glossaries. You'll always find this kind of translations over there ;-)




Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: ob "fröhliche" oder "frohe Weihnachten" ist im Deutschen an sich egal
54 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day 43 mins

agree  TTilch: I agree with Thomas.
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frohes Fest


Explanation:
If you want to be less particular in your wishes, thus also covering other religions, including Islamic and Jewish fesitivities around this time of year, you might also elect to use the more generic "Frohes Fest" oder "Frohe Feiertage".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22frohes+fest%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22frohe+feiertage%22
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 192