KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

logging

German translation: als Alternativen zum Holzfällen und Einnahmequellen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logging
German translation:als Alternativen zum Holzfällen und Einnahmequellen
Entered by: Olav Rixen

08:56 Dec 30, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: logging
as alternatives to logging and sources of income
Luana
als Alternativen zum Holzfällen und Einnahmequellen
Explanation:
Native German speaker.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4als Alternativen zum Holzfällen und Einnahmequellen
Olav Rixen
4 +1als Alternativen zum Abholzen ALS Einnahmequelle...Anita Menhofer
4HolzeinschlagUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
als Alternativen zum Holzfällen und Einnahmequellen


Explanation:
Native German speaker.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: oder zur Holzfällung
31 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
41 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
55 mins

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holzeinschlag


Explanation:
... und ... als Alternativen zum Holzeinschlag/Holzfällen und ALS Einnahmequellen.

Of course I'm only guessing the context.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als Alternativen zum Abholzen ALS Einnahmequelle...


Explanation:
just another guess, whether it's supposed to be about alternatives to logging AS source of income.
Native German speaker as well as some involvement in protests against the logging of the Australian rainforests here. Alternative sources of income for the local timberworkers are always in debate in this context.

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe
1 day 12 hrs