KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Satans demise

German translation: der Tod von Satan or der Tod Satans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Satans demise
German translation:der Tod von Satan or der Tod Satans
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:28 Jan 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Satans demise
i need it for a story where the devil gets killed
doug
der Tod von Satan or der Tod Satans
Explanation:
Either of the above would work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot. spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Satan's Ende
Maya Jurt
4der Tod von Satan or der Tod Satans
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Tod von Satan or der Tod Satans


Explanation:
Either of the above would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thanks a lot. spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: Satan kann nicht getötet werden ;-)
16 hrs
  -> If Doug wants to kill Satan, so be it.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satan's Ende


Explanation:
The end of Satan

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: klingt beeindruckend
16 hrs