KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Happy New Year

German translation: Frohes neues Jahr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
German translation:Frohes neues Jahr
Entered by: RWSTranslation

12:11 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
As greeting
David W. Schultze
Frohes neues Jahr
Explanation:
oder auch:
Gutes neues Jahr

Wir wünschen ein frohes neues Jahr

...
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Frohes neues Jahr
RWSTranslation
4 +3see glossary
Maya Jurt
5Ein gutes Neues Jahr!Adalbert Kowal
4 -1Gutes Neues!Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frohes neues Jahr


Explanation:
oder auch:
Gutes neues Jahr

Wir wünschen ein frohes neues Jahr

...

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would rather opt for Frohes neues Jahr, it is more commonly used than Gutes neues Jahr.
14 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: both "Frohes" and "Gutes" are commonly used in Germany
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see glossary


Explanation:
have a merry christmas and a happy new year Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr Thomas Bollmann


Previous KudoZ questions, edited or unedited, that include your search term
happy new year
Happy New Year


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: you are absolutely right, Maya
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  dieter haake: OK - so langsam ....
1 hr
  -> Wir werden uns bald an "Frohe Ostern" freuen dürfen ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gutes Neues!


Explanation:
if it's used as a casual greeting, you can say "Gutes Neues", the fact that you are referring to the New Year is implied...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Bollmann: but it is very colloquial
9 mins

disagree  ChristinaT: Frohes Neues - that's what I have heard. NOBODY-never ever in my whoooole life-has ever said "Gutes Neues" to me.
12 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: Guets Neus. That is what German speaking Swiss say. You would not write it - and it is not the point here..
31 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ein gutes Neues Jahr!


Explanation:
In Germany and in Austria one is wishing "Ein gutes neues Jahr". Depending on the context however it also could be "Prosit Neujahr!" as you find on greeting cards, and as one says if it's New Year night at the moment. People good acquainted with each other also use this expression still some days after the event.
I hope this helped.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46