KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

The Dam Busters

German translation: Mai '43 - Die Zerstörung der Talsperren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Dam Busters
German translation:Mai '43 - Die Zerstörung der Talsperren
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:04 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Dam Busters
Title of a movie
Kathi Stock
United States
Mai '43 - Die Zerstörung der Talsperren
Explanation:
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks also for the references !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mai '43 - Die Zerstörung der Talsperren
Sven Petersson
4Die Zerstörer der TalsperrenSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Zerstörer der Talsperren


Explanation:
Ist natürlich die wortwörtliche Übersetzung. Einen deutschen Titel habe ich nicht gefunden

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mai '43 - Die Zerstörung der Talsperren


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.cyberm.de/film/regie/a/mand.html
    Reference: http://www.heyer.de/downloads/hd000819.txt
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thanks also for the references !