KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

for tribal peoples

German translation: Naturvölker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for tribal peoples
German translation:Naturvölker
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:50 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / NGO
English term or phrase: for tribal peoples
I am thinking about how Survival, a worldwide organisation supporting tribal peoples, would translate the tag line in its logo. This phrase works well in English, giving a more focused definition than 'indigenous' peoples, which could simply mean people who haven't migrated very far.
Survival uses 'pour les peuples indigenes' in French though and 'pueblos indigenas' in Spanish.

Another common term in German is 'Naturvoelker'.

So, what are your gut reactions?
Stefan Tobler
Naturvölker
Explanation:
You do not have much choice. "Naturvölker" is what is used nowadays, even if it is an old term. Mostly used in plural.

Volksstamm
Völkerschaft

Other possibilities. They reminds me too much of "völkisch". I would not use either of them.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Naturvölker
Maya Jurt
4 +1Ureinwohner
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1eingeboren Nationen (Naturvölker) aber auch Stammesgesellschaften
ABZ
4in Stammesverbänden organisierte VölkerKlaus Fenselau
5 -1Eingeborene
Daniela Penn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Naturvölker


Explanation:
You do not have much choice. "Naturvölker" is what is used nowadays, even if it is an old term. Mostly used in plural.

Volksstamm
Völkerschaft

Other possibilities. They reminds me too much of "völkisch". I would not use either of them.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: yep for Naturvölker
14 mins

agree  Pee Eff
24 mins

agree  xxxJuttaDD: Definitely the politically "more correct" term.
27 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
44 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: I would use Naturvölker
59 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eingeborene


Explanation:
as an alternative because des peuples indigenes are Eingeborene in German

or as already mentiones Naturvölker

Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: nope jhas become a politically uncorrect term.
7 mins

disagree  xxxJuttaDD: Would not go for this one. "Too loaded", i.e. politically incorrect.
18 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Stammesverbänden organisierte Völker


Explanation:
that's how newspapers call it: not very smart, I know

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Bollmann: correct translation, but much too complicated
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eingeboren Nationen (Naturvölker) aber auch Stammesgesellschaften


Explanation:
eingeborene Nation (Naturvolk

Hierarchie:

Stammesmitglied
Stamm
Stämme
Mehrere Stämme zusammen bilden ein Naturvolk oder Stammesgesellschaft.

Siehe dazu auch Webseite 2 mit interessanten Links.


    www.klammeraffe.org/~hagundhexe/archiv2/file6.html - 16k
    Reference: http://www.uni-saarland.de/~su13mwfs/
ABZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I like 'eingeborene Nation', it considers the political nature of the term.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ureinwohner


Explanation:
just another suggestion
this term is politically correct and commonly used for "Ureinwohner" in different parts of the world

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter: Yes, "Ureinwohner" or "Urbevölkerung" is closest to the word "indigenous". It is short and politically correct.
14 hrs