KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

my hardships

German translation: Meine Mühen or maybe Meine Nöte


02:02 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: my hardships
i just need anything that means hardships, or struggle.
van
German translation:Meine Mühen or maybe Meine Nöte
Explanation:
"Mühen" would be more in the sense of "struggle", "Nöte" more in the sense of lacking things. Just another 2 possibilities.

Native German Speaker

Reference: Langenscheidt's School Dictionary
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Meine Mühen or maybe Meine Nöte
Olav Rixen
4 +2Entbehrungen
Kim Metzger
4 +2Mein Kampf
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mein Kampf


Explanation:
"My Struggle" is how the title of Adolf Hitler's book "Mein Kampf" is usually translated into English, so I suspect that this may be what you want. "My Hardships" could be more literally translated as "Meine Bedraengnisse".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  athena22
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entbehrungen


Explanation:
I agree with Jack about struggle meaning Kampf. For hardships I would prefer Entbehrungen.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: yes...sounds better
49 mins

neutral  Caro Maucher: Meine Entbehrungen sounds strange to me, though
6 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I still think Entbehrungen is the best translation.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Meine Mühen or maybe Meine Nöte


Explanation:
"Mühen" would be more in the sense of "struggle", "Nöte" more in the sense of lacking things. Just another 2 possibilities.

Native German Speaker

Reference: Langenscheidt's School Dictionary

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: I think this is it in a literal sense
5 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
6 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 days 13 hrs