KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Stop-motion

German translation: Stop-Motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stop-motion
German translation:Stop-Motion
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

00:41 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Film/animation
English term or phrase: Stop-motion
This term relates to a special form of animation à la King Kong. Anyone know what that's called in German?

TIA,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
Stop-motion
Explanation:
Der Begriff wird im Deutschen auch verwendet, siehe Link
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Both answers are helpful and thanks for the links. I chose Thomas because he was so quick!

Thanks again,

Antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stop-Motion
Wirbeleit
4Stop-motion
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop-motion


Explanation:
Der Begriff wird im Deutschen auch verwendet, siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.stop-motion.de
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Both answers are helpful and thanks for the links. I chose Thomas because he was so quick!

Thanks again,

Antje


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stop-Motion


Explanation:
Gebräuchlich ist im Deutschen aber auch die Bezeichnung Stop-Trick oder, ganz streng nach der neuen Rechtschreibung, Stopp-Trick.


    Reference: http://www.movie-database.de/all_about_movies/special_effect...
Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
32 mins