KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

We wish you the very best and a lot of good health & happiness on your 80 birthd

German translation: Zu Ihrem 80. Geburtstag wünschen wir Ihnen das Allerbeste, viel Gesundheit und Glück.


07:17 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We wish you the very best and a lot of good health & happiness on your 80 birthd
birthday greeting to an 80-year old lady in Germany. She is not a relative so the relationship is formal but friendly.
Lota
United States
German translation:Zu Ihrem 80. Geburtstag wünschen wir Ihnen das Allerbeste, viel Gesundheit und Glück.
Explanation:
I agree with the above mentioned translations, this is just another alternative.
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the comment that it is best to start with the age. Thank you all.

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Zu Ihrem 80. Geburtstag wünschen wir Ihnen das Allerbeste, viel Gesundheit und Glück.
Martina Keskintepe
5 +2Wir wünschenKlaus Fenselau
5Wir wünschen Ihnen..
ChristinaT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wir wünschen Ihnen..


Explanation:
Wir wünschen Ihnen nur das Beste, gute Gesundheit und (viel) Freude zu Ihrem 80. Geburtstag.

OR:

Zum 80. Geburtstag, wünschen wir Ihnen...

Hope it helps!

Ciao!


    Reference: http://de.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_de?p=Wir+w%fcnschen+Ihn...
ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir wünschen


Explanation:
Wir wünschen Ihnen zu Ihrem 80. Geburtstag alles Gute, viel Glück und Gesundheit

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
52 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zu Ihrem 80. Geburtstag wünschen wir Ihnen das Allerbeste, viel Gesundheit und Glück.


Explanation:
I agree with the above mentioned translations, this is just another alternative.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks. I like the comment that it is best to start with the age. Thank you all.

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: And it is best to start with the 80th birthday.
32 mins

agree  xxxlefki
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Optical
3 hrs