KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

valley girl

German translation: Landpomeranze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valley girl
German translation:Landpomeranze
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

06:32 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: valley girl
I know what a 'valley girl' is, I just can't think of a good, short translation. It's for a subtitle so I only have very little space.
Nicole Worbis
Landpomeranze
Explanation:
Oder klingt das etwas almodisch?
Selected response from:

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Landpomeranze
Evi Zierlein
4Klatschbase aus LA
Kim Metzger
4einfach sexy?Ingrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einfach sexy?


Explanation:
Schöne Hülle

sexy - reicht das?

schön aber blöd?


Just some proposals, which may help you.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landpomeranze


Explanation:
Oder klingt das etwas almodisch?

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heerishere: I like it, although it is ALTMODISCH, not ALMODISCH
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klatschbase aus LA


Explanation:
Or: Lolita, Dussel, Plaudertasche, Quasselstrippe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598