KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

" buying the farm "

German translation: fallen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buying the farm
German translation:fallen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:51 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: " buying the farm "
I am struggling to find a punching German translation for this synonym.
The context is about the carreer of an aging actor, the full sentence is: That is to say history as in " history making ", not as in " buying the farm ".

Any ideas ??
xxxDr.G.MD
A definition
Explanation:
You can read all about the phrase in English if you're interested. It points out that to buy the farm is often used when talking about someone dying in combat. Maybe: im Krieg bleiben?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Das sollte Geschichte sein wie die, die man erobert, nicht bieder erwirbt wie eine nicht bieder erwxxxbrute
4 +1A definition
Kim Metzger
4 +1Geschichte seinJan Neersoe
5aus dem Gedaechtnis schwinden
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 +1Geschichte machen, nicht Geschichte werden!Sandra Becker
4Teil der Geschichte werden statt spurlos verschwinden
swisstell
3to die or be killedxxxKristina M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to die or be killed


Explanation:
Not sure if that fits your context, but that is usually the meaning of it.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aus dem Gedaechtnis schwinden


Explanation:
abdanken, aus dem Leben abdanken, entschwinden, aus der Sicht verschwinden, u.v.a.m.

commonly used terms (without getting too drastic or too real)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus dem Kurs fallen,
ueber den Hades springen,
das Gras von unten besehen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 19:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus dem Kurs fallen,
ueber den Hades springen,
das Gras von unten besehen ...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A definition


Explanation:
You can read all about the phrase in English if you're interested. It points out that to buy the farm is often used when talking about someone dying in combat. Maybe: im Krieg bleiben?


    Reference: http://www.uselessknowledge.com/word/farm.shtml
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly! Maybe: "sein letztes Hurrah sagen", abdanken?
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschichte sein


Explanation:
If a bit of "artistic license" is OK, maybe you could try to represent the various connotations of "history" in German by using "Geschichte sein" (for "buying the farm" in the sense of "being a thing of the past) and "Geschichte schreiben" (making history).

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: I like it!
34 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teil der Geschichte werden statt spurlos verschwinden


Explanation:
a fair amount of liberty taken with this translation but the meaning is
there

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das sollte Geschichte sein wie die, die man erobert, nicht bieder erwirbt wie eine nicht bieder erw


Explanation:
...nicht bieder erwirbt wie eine Farm!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschichte machen, nicht Geschichte werden!


Explanation:
klingt irgendwie gut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...außer daß man dann dreimal \"Geschichte\" hat. Vielleicht doch besser \"ins Gras beißen\" Oder die Radieschen von unten anschauen...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Try: Geschichte machen, statt werden!
4 days