KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

soulmate

German translation: Seelenverwandter / Seelenfreund(in)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soulmate
German translation:Seelenverwandter / Seelenfreund(in)
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

23:12 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: soulmate
can you please translate this wrod from english to german for me.
Amanda Alphin
Seelenverwandter
Explanation:
someone you feel extremely close to - someone you were destined to meet -as if you had met in a prior life (as if your souls knew each other from a former life)
Selected response from:

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SeelenverwandterKerstin Schuhmann
4Busenfreund(in)
swisstell
4Seelenfreund(in)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seelenverwandter


Explanation:
someone you feel extremely close to - someone you were destined to meet -as if you had met in a prior life (as if your souls knew each other from a former life)

Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfennis
5 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
34 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
38 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seelenfreund(in)


Explanation:
Just another possibility. You would say Seelenfreund if the person is a boy/man and Seelenfreundin if she is a girl/woman.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Busenfreund(in)


Explanation:
etwas "volkstuemlich" aber als Alternative offeriert.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813