KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

frayed attire

German translation: ausgefranste Kleidung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frayed attire
German translation:ausgefranste Kleidung

06:36 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: frayed attire
a song of an old man sitting in a room and reading the bible
Andreas Hunziker
ausgefranzte Kleidung
Explanation:
keine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:02:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YES YES YES Ganz richtig: \'ausgefranste\' \'Ausgefranzte\' is doch onomatopoetischer! ;-)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I like your translation. It matches very well with the rest of the song.

Andi Hunziker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ausgefranzte Kleidung
Mats Wiman
4Richtig: 'ausgefranste'. 'Ausgefranzte' is doch onomatopoetischer! ;-)
Mats Wiman
4Das Lied eines alten Mannes der in einem Raum sitz und die Biebel liestxxxgatto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausgefranzte Kleidung


Explanation:
keine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:02:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YES YES YES Ganz richtig: \'ausgefranste\' \'Ausgefranzte\' is doch onomatopoetischer! ;-)


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I like your translation. It matches very well with the rest of the song.

Andi Hunziker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Neersoe: With all due respect, isn't this "ausgefranst"?
29 mins

agree  Evi Zierlein: Yes, it is "ausgefranst" but otherwise the translation sounds fine.
50 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
51 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Lied eines alten Mannes der in einem Raum sitz und die Biebel liest


Explanation:
Raum oder Zimmer

xxxgatto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evi Zierlein: Sorry but: 1. The question was about the frayed attire, wasn't it? 2. You spell Bibel without an "e" 3. There is a comma missing after "Mannes".4. There is a "t" missing in the word "sitzt".
39 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
46 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Richtig: 'ausgefranste'. 'Ausgefranzte' is doch onomatopoetischer! ;-)


Explanation:
oder?

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711