KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

remember

German translation: Ich kann mich daran nicht mehr erinnern.


12:15 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: remember
In the conversation you say the phrase " I do not remember it"
Victor
German translation:Ich kann mich daran nicht mehr erinnern.
Explanation:
my instant guess
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ich kann mich daran nicht mehr erinnern.
Kathi Stock
5Ich erinnere mich nicht daran.xxxGAK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ich kann mich daran nicht mehr erinnern.


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe: with or without the "mehr", depending on the context
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  marcuccia
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 day 7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich erinnere mich nicht daran.


Explanation:
Another version.
Knowledge: German native

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115