KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Gallophobia

German translation: Frankophobie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gallophobia
German translation:Frankophobie
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:12 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gallophobia
...despite occasional bouts of Gallophobia - and Waterloo was a recent memory...
Daniela Penn
Francophobie or Frankophobie
Explanation:
FranKophobie seems to be more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I\'d probably use FranCophobie.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Francophobie or Frankophobie
Klaus Herrmann
4Furcht vor den FranzosenChrista Zeller Thomas
4Frankophobie, Abneigung gegen Frankreich
Patricia Gifford
na +1Gallophobie
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furcht vor den Franzosen


Explanation:
oder "vor Frankreich"

phobia means "fear" and things gallic are things French

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Francophobie or Frankophobie


Explanation:
FranKophobie seems to be more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I\'d probably use FranCophobie.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Nicht nur weil wir Namensvettern sind. Allerdings würde ich es mit "k" schreiben.
6 mins
  -> Danke. In der Tat schreibt der Duden ein "k" vor. Mea Culpa.

agree  Jan Neersoe
57 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frankophobie, Abneigung gegen Frankreich


Explanation:
Gallophobie: Abneigung gegen Frankreich, seine Bewohner und seine Kultur

HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Hmmm, Phobie nur als Abneigung? Wo bleibt denn da die Angst, die aus den griechischen Wurzeln dieses Worts spricht...
2 mins
  -> So steht's zumindest als Definition im Duden. Aber Du hast schon recht, Phobie wird normalerweise mit Angst übersetzt. Aber Angst vor einem Land? Da würde ich doch eher von Abneigung sprechen. Aber um das zu klären, benötigen wir mehr Kontext. ;-)

9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Gallophobie


Explanation:
This word is actually used in German "as is", just with an "e" instead of the "a".

See reference: "Ursprung und Entwicklung der Gallophobie in Deutschland (Meier) "

The opposite is "Gallophilie", meaning the endless love for everything French


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references:
http://www.skku.ac.kr/german/essay/mla_bibl/less9801.htm
http://www.aengstler.de/phobien_von_a_z.htm


    Reference: http://www.uni-kiel.de/imaginatio/Forschung/4dtskan.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Ist das nicht wesentlich weniger gebräuchlich als Francophobie?
3 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 mins