KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

white-man's-burden

German translation: Bürde des weißen Mannes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white-man's-burden
German translation:Bürde des weißen Mannes
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:13 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: white-man's-burden
...nor are they imperialist in the white-man's-burden sense of their late Victorian successors.
Daniela Penn
die "Bürde" des weißen Mannes
Explanation:
Noch sind sie Imperialisten im Sinne der *Bürde des weißen Mannes*
The phrase comes from a poem by W.A. Croffut, dedicated to Rudyard Kipling. Take up the White Man's burden
Send forth thy radiant youth ...
The reference was to the *burden* of civilizing the benighted heathens in India and elsewhere in the British empire. I would use Bürde in quotation marks since that is how it is typically written in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Dietrich about Schuld in that today the phrase is used in an ironical sense.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schuld des weißen MannesDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1die "Bürde" des weißen Mannes
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schuld des weißen Mannes


Explanation:
...noch sind Sie Imperialisten mit der Schuld des weißen Mannes im Sinne ihrer spätviktorianischen Nachfolger.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min

agree  Sven Petersson: Spot on!
11 mins

disagree  Jack Doughty: The White |Man's Burden is the title of a poem by Rudyard Kipling. "Burden" is not used in the sense of guilt but of duty to improve the lot of other peoples.
12 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die "Bürde" des weißen Mannes


Explanation:
Noch sind sie Imperialisten im Sinne der *Bürde des weißen Mannes*
The phrase comes from a poem by W.A. Croffut, dedicated to Rudyard Kipling. Take up the White Man's burden
Send forth thy radiant youth ...
The reference was to the *burden* of civilizing the benighted heathens in India and elsewhere in the British empire. I would use Bürde in quotation marks since that is how it is typically written in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Dietrich about Schuld in that today the phrase is used in an ironical sense.


    Reference: http://boondocksnet.com/ai/kipling/croffut.html
    Reference: http://www.lewrockwell.com/orig2/curley1.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe
26 mins