KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Are you ready for the rewards, now?

German translation: Seid ihr jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you ready for the rewards, now?
German translation:Seid ihr jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

01:38 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Are you ready for the rewards, now?
A question (?)
David W. Schultze
Seit ihr jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?
Explanation:
This means that "they" are collecting the rewards for something.
Also I used the familiar form. (are you interpreted as second person plural, and not as polite form)
just in case, here is the polite form:
Sind Sie jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Seit ihr jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Bist du nun bereit für die Belohnung?Optical


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seit ihr jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?


Explanation:
This means that "they" are collecting the rewards for something.
Also I used the familiar form. (are you interpreted as second person plural, and not as polite form)
just in case, here is the polite form:
Sind Sie jetzt bereit für die Belohnung?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Seid ihr not seit ihr
8 hrs
  -> sorry, but I seem to make lots of typos. Have to learn writing again

agree  Mats Wiman
8 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bist du nun bereit für die Belohnung?


Explanation:
it could also be the second person singular, couldn't it?

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days