KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

black

German translation: schwarz


16:47 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: black
The color black
Cindy Romani
German translation:schwarz
Explanation:
that's it!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14schwarz
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +4schwarzAndrea Buttgen
4 +3SchwarzDeb Phillips


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
schwarz


Explanation:
that's it!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
6 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
9 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
12 mins

agree  C. Jacobs
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
52 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
53 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
1 hr

agree  Jan Neersoe
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
16 hrs

agree  Optical
22 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schwarz


Explanation:
... unless it's a trick question :-)

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
6 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
21 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
52 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schwarz


Explanation:
Die Farbe- Schwarz

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
39 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days