KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Consider the significance of the Philemon&Baucis episode in the context of Act 5

German translation: Die Bedeutung der Philemon-und-Baucis-Szene im Kontext des 5. Aktes


21:54 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Consider the significance of the Philemon&Baucis episode in the context of Act 5
Title of an essay on Goethes Faust considering the significance of one episode
jon
German translation:Die Bedeutung der Philemon-und-Baucis-Szene im Kontext des 5. Aktes
Explanation:
As this is the title of an Essay you wouldn't use the imparative but I would further more omid the "Consider". Of course you could write "Betrachungen zur Bedeutung der Episode von Philemon und Baucis im Rahmen des fünften Aktes", but that won't add any further information.

I think in this context you can translate "episode" either as Episode, Szene or Geschichte.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another translation for context you might consider: \"Gesamtzusammenhang\". This is a term very much like in literary studies and it focuses on the braod context instead of the detail. As Philemon and Baucis are key characters for the developement of Faust in Act 5 the author very likely wants to stress their importance for the developement of a) Faust and b) the whole Act 5.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
many thanks- excellent answer & very helpful indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Die Bedeutung der Philemon-und-Baucis-Szene im Kontext des 5. Aktes
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +5Betrachtung der Bedeutung der Episode "Philemon & Baucis"Klaus Dorn
5 +1Quick note on "transliteration" and "translation"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Die Bedeutung der Philemon und Baucis-Szene im Kontext des fünften AktesGabriele Zöttl
4 -3Erwägen Sie die Bedeutung des Philemon&Baucis Zwischenspiels
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Betrachtung der Bedeutung der Episode "Philemon & Baucis"


Explanation:
Betrachtung der Bedeutung (Bedeutsamkeit) der Episode "Philemon & Baucis" im Rahmen des fünften Aktes

I would even go as far as suggesting "Bedeutungsbetrachtung der Episode "Philemon & Baucis" im Rahmen des fünften Aktes"...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Consider is the imperative. So it would have to be betrachten Sie
4 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Your version is perfectly alright. You would not normally use the imperative in a title such as this one.
44 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
52 mins

agree  John Kinory: Quite
54 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: If this is the actual title of the essay (not the assignment per se), definitely. I think I'd prefer your first version, Betrachtung der Bedeutung...
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I like both your suggestions!
9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Erwägen Sie die Bedeutung des Philemon&Baucis Zwischenspiels


Explanation:
in Zusammenhang mit dem 5. Akt

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): The German imperative would be very unidiomatic German for an essay title.
33 mins
  -> The Slick brothers have struck again. Why is the author of the essay using the imperative mood?

disagree  John Kinory: Quite
43 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: As you know, English uses different grammatical structures for its titles. If this were the assignment (teacher to student, write an essay on...), your suggestion would be excellent. But it would be unidiomatic if used as the actual title for an essay.
1 hr
  -> It's quite possible the asker was using the term title of an essay loosely.

neutral  Caro Maucher: I wouldn't exclude the possibility that the asker meant the "title" of an assignment. In this case, after "Erwägen / erörtern Sie", I'd go on with Claudia's answer.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quick note on "transliteration" and "translation"


Explanation:
You are absolutely right, Ulrike.

Just because language A uses an imperative form, it doesn't mean that we have to use an imperative in language B - that approach to translation would be tantamount to "transliteration"!

When translating, you "transfer" the information/message of the source text by applying the rules of the target language. If the target language, for example, does not use the imperative, as in this context, then DON'T!

========

I would like to call on the moderators (if they are around) to step in: I find it highly unprofessional for Mr. Metzger to denounce other colleagues just because they disagreed with his (wrong) answer. This forum invites criticism, but not name-calling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 99.9% of all cases, the \"transliteration approach\" will end in disaster.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Apparently, you get slagged off by Kim Metzger if you dare disagree with his "word-for-word approach": if there is an imperative in language A, you must have an imperative in language B! There are 20 words in A; so, I'd better see 20 words in B, or else!
10 hrs
  -> Yep!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Die Bedeutung der Philemon-und-Baucis-Szene im Kontext des 5. Aktes


Explanation:
As this is the title of an Essay you wouldn't use the imparative but I would further more omid the "Consider". Of course you could write "Betrachungen zur Bedeutung der Episode von Philemon und Baucis im Rahmen des fünften Aktes", but that won't add any further information.

I think in this context you can translate "episode" either as Episode, Szene or Geschichte.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another translation for context you might consider: \"Gesamtzusammenhang\". This is a term very much like in literary studies and it focuses on the braod context instead of the detail. As Philemon and Baucis are key characters for the developement of Faust in Act 5 the author very likely wants to stress their importance for the developement of a) Faust and b) the whole Act 5.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
many thanks- excellent answer & very helpful indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): This is also a good answer!
33 mins

agree  Gabriele Zöttl
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Fenselau: A good answer
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: I think this is the best translation. I would go for "Szene".
6 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Absolutely
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Bedeutung der Philemon und Baucis-Szene im Kontext des fünften Aktes


Explanation:
A German Literaturwissenschaftler would never use a verb (still less the imperative form) in a title. "Szene" is more appropriate than "Episode" as Philemon and Baucis are the leading characters (in the truest sense of the word) in Act V/Scene I.


Experience

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28